Our Achievers

Training and Awards

Name of the Institution & Award Year No. of Students Programme Name of the Student
CSIR, Certificate for Summer Research Training Program (CSIR-SRTP) 2020 1 B.Tech NST Mr. Abhyuday Sharma
The University of Queensland, Australia, Offer letter for Masters Degree 2021
Department of Nuclear & Atomic Physics, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Certificate for Best Visiting Students’ Research Programme 2018 & 2017

2018

2017

2

B.Tech+M.Tech NST (DD)

B.Tech NST

Mr. Akhil G Nair

Mr. Nikhil Mozumdar

Young entrepreneur

  1. Mr. Alex Gomes
  2. Mr. Armaan Kohli
  3. Mr. Shashank Sekhar
  4. Mr. Dhruv Dharamshi
  5. Mr. Akash Bhargava
  6. Mr. Priyankar Das

Students Opt for Ph.D Nationally

Name of the Institution and Scholarship Scheme Year No. of Students Name of the Student
HBNI, BARC, Mumbai and DAE Graduate Fellowship Scheme 2015 1 Mr. Lokesh Goel
2017 1 Mr. Samyak Munot
IPR, Gandhinagar, Gujarat 2015 3 Mr. Mayank Rajput
2017 Mr. Jeet Sah
2018 Mr. Akash Garg
DGFS, IGCAR, Kalpakkam (Ph.D) 2019 1 Mr. Akhil G. Nair

Students Opt for Ph.D Internationally

Name of the Institution Year No. of Students Name of the Student
Moscow Institute of Physics & Technology, Russia 2015 1 Mr. Ayush Sinha
Areva, Germany 2016 1 Ms. Deeksha Gupta
NTHU, Taiwan 1 Mr. Aswin Kumar A.
Universite De Nantes, France 2017 1 Mr. Jehaan Nicholson
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden 2019 1 Mr. Priyankar Das
KIT, Germany 2020 1 Mr. Niranjan Chavan

Student Internship Internationally

Name of Institution Year No. of Student Name of student
ITER, France (For Internship) 2019 2

Mr. Sajjad Ahmad Khan

Mr. Piyush Sikka

Student Opt for MS Programme : International

Name of Institution Year No. of Students Name of student
University of Sheffield 2020 1 Mr Battula Sreedhar
Erasmus Mundus Master Fellowship in Nuclear Physics, (3 Continents Program) Spain, Italy, France

2019

2021

1

2

Mr. Nikhil Mozumdar

Mr. Sharandeet Singh

Ms. Hemantika Sengar

FH Aachen, Germany 2021 1 Ms. Archita Rajkumari

National Placement

Name of the Employer Program Graduated From Year No. of Students Name of the Student
SDS Life Sciences, Delhi

B.Tech / B.Tech+M.Tech (DD) /
M.Tech. NST

2016-2019

5

Mr. Rahul Kaliraman

Mr. Abhiuday Kumar

Mr. Sachin Sharma

Mr. Nimesh Abhishek

Mr. Anas Ashraf

OCES, BARC, Mumbai B.Tech + M.Tech. (DD) NST 2017 1 Mr. Mayank
Atkins, Bengaluru

B.Tech + M.Tech (DD) NST

2018

2019

3

Mr. Indranil Bisuri

Ms. Diksha Sharma

DXC Technologies, Noida B.Tech NST 2018 1 Mr. Uddeshay Pranjal
OCES, BARC, Mumbai B.Tech + M.Tech. (DD) NST 2019 1 Mr. Vaibhav Bhardwaj
National Institute of Advance Studies (NIAS), Bengaluru NIAS, Bengaluru B.Tech NST/
B.Tech + M.Tech. (DD) NST

2019

2020

1

1

Mr. Siddharth Sinha

Mr. Amit Kumar Shah

International Placement

Name of the Employer & Designation Program of study Year No. of Students Name of the Student
Accenture as Security Consultant B.Tech + M.Tech (DD) NST 2021 1 Dr. Deeksha Gupta
Atlas Medical LLC, UAE as Clinical Sales Specialist – Elekta B.Tech NST 2021 1 Ms. Upvita Pandey
NTHU, Taiwan as Post Doc M.Tech NST 2020 1 Dr. Aswin R